Air quality advisory issued for SCV
By News Release
Monday, June 5th, 2017

News release issued by the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health

LOS ANGELES – According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, air quality will be unhealthy for sensitive individuals in East San Gabriel Valley and for all individuals in Santa Clarita Valley today, Monday, June 5.

Los Angeles County Interim Health Officer, Jeffrey Gunzenhauser, MD, MPH, advises people living or working in Santa Clarita Valley with heart disease, asthma or other respiratory diseases to minimize outdoor activities.

Schools with children who have sensitive conditions, including heart disease, asthma, and other chronic respiratory diseases, should not participate in outdoor physical activity and should stay indoors as much as possible.

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health is committed to protecting and improving the health of over 10 million residents of Los Angeles County

. Through a variety of programs, community partnerships and services, Public Health oversees environmental health, disease control, and community and family health.

Nationally accredited by the Public Health Accreditation Board, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health comprises nearly 4,000 employees and has an annual budget exceeding $900 million.

ir To learn more about the Department of Public Health and the work we do, please visit PublicHealth.LACounty.gov.

About the author

Press Release

News Release

The Signal delivers press releases from reliable sources to provide up-to-the-minute information to our website readers. Information directly from news sources has not been vetted by The Signal news room. It may appear subsequently in news stories after it has been vetted.

Air quality advisory issued for SCV

News release issued by the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health

LOS ANGELES – According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, air quality will be unhealthy for sensitive individuals in East San Gabriel Valley and for all individuals in Santa Clarita Valley today, Monday, June 5.

Los Angeles County Interim Health Officer, Jeffrey Gunzenhauser, MD, MPH, advises people living or working in Santa Clarita Valley with heart disease, asthma or other respiratory diseases to minimize outdoor activities.

Schools with children who have sensitive conditions, including heart disease, asthma, and other chronic respiratory diseases, should not participate in outdoor physical activity and should stay indoors as much as possible.

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health is committed to protecting and improving the health of over 10 million residents of Los Angeles County

. Through a variety of programs, community partnerships and services, Public Health oversees environmental health, disease control, and community and family health.

Nationally accredited by the Public Health Accreditation Board, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health comprises nearly 4,000 employees and has an annual budget exceeding $900 million.

ir To learn more about the Department of Public Health and the work we do, please visit PublicHealth.LACounty.gov.

About the author

Press Release

News Release

The Signal delivers press releases from reliable sources to provide up-to-the-minute information to our website readers. Information directly from news sources has not been vetted by The Signal news room. It may appear subsequently in news stories after it has been vetted.