Jim de Bree | We Must Reform the Recall Process
[…] Instead the vice president becomes president. 

Since the railroad no longer exerts political control, shouldn’t the successor of a recalled governor be the lieutenant governor? 

Article 2, Section 15, of the California state Constitution provides for an election to choose a successor “if appropriate” to do so. For example, if a legislator is recalled, there is no formal means of replacing that official other than holding an election. 

However, we have a formal procedure for replacing a governor. 

Article 5, Section 10 of the California Constitution states, “The lieutenant governor shall become governor when a vacancy occurs in the office of governor.”  

Recalls are not meant to be politically motivated, but rather are a deterrent against malfeasance and misconduct. 

Yet, this year’s recall is politically motivated.